Skip to main content

Move in by July 15th for 1 MONTH FREE!

Reach out to our leasing team for details: (303) 398-0398.

Person working on laptop at desk with coffee cup and notebook.

Last Updated: December 26, 2023

Privacy Policy

​This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Broe Real Estate Group. and our affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “we”, “us”, or “our”) and how we handle personal information that we collect through our website and any other sites or services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”).

We treat all personal information covered by this Privacy Policy, including information about any visitors to our website, as pertaining to individuals acting as business representatives and not in their individual or household capacity.

We provide additional information for residents of California below.

Personal information we collect

Information you provide to us:

  • Contact information, such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, and phone number.
  • Payment and transaction data, such as your bank account number or other method of payment, transaction history, billing information, and information related to invoice disputes.
  • Feedback or correspondence, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us by emailing, using the “Contact Us” feature on our website, or calling any of our customer service telephone numbers.
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use the Services and interact with us, including information associated with any content you upload to the Services or otherwise submit to us, and information you provide when you use any features of the Services.
  • Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Information we obtain from third parties:

  • Social media information. We may maintain pages on social media platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube. When you visit or interact with our pages on those platforms, the platform provider’s privacy policy will apply to your interactions and their collection, use and processing of your personal information. You or the platforms may provide us with information through the platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Third-party information. We may receive information you submit information through the Wabtec customer portal. Wabtec’s ShipperConnect solution suite is a comprehensive transportation management system that supplies end-to-end functional execution and information, including network logistics, freight management, and transportation management. The information you provide to Wabtec in connection with our Services is handled in accordance with Wabtec’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
  • Other Sources. We may obtain your personal information from other third parties, such as marketing partners, publicly-available sources and data providers.

Automatic data collection.

We and our service providers may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with our Services, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., WiFi, LTE, 4G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, browsing history, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them.

We use the following tools for automatic data collection:

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor‘s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating online advertising.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

How we use your personal information

To operate our Services:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, secure and improve our Services, including to improve website functionality.
  • Fulfill a payment or respond to an invoice dispute initiated by you.
  • Provide information about our Services.
  • Communicate with you about our Services, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • Understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with our Services and our communications.
  • Respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

For research and development.

To analyze and improve the Services, promote our business, and develop new products and Services, including by studying use of our Services.

To comply with law.

As we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety.

To: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our Services; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

How we share your personal information

Affiliates.

We may share your personal information with our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for any purpose consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers.

We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate our Services (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, and database management services).

Professional advisors.

We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others.

We may share your personal information with law enforcement, government authorities and private parties as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance purposes described above.

Business transfers.

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution.

Your choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users. Users who are located in California can find additional information about their rights below.

Online tracking opt-out.

There are a number of ways to opt out of having your online activity and device data collected through our Services, which we have summarized below:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.
  • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our Services from setting third-party cookies by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, DuckDuckGo, Ghostery or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers.
  • Google analytics. We use Google Analytics to help us better understand how people engage with the Services by collecting information and creating reports about how users use our Services. For more information on Google Analytics, click here. For more information about Google’s privacy practices, click here. You can opt out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Note that because these opt-out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised, you will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use.

Do Not Track.

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Other sites, mobile applications and services

Our Services may contain links to other websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and mobile applications and online services you use.

Security practices

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect against unauthorized access, misuse, loss, disclosure, alteration and destruction of personal information we maintain. Unfortunately, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information.

Children

Our Services are not intended for use by children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Services from a child under 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it.

Processing of Personal Information in the United States

We are headquartered in the United States with affiliates and service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may therefore be processed in the United States or transferred to other locations.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the website. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on our Services (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting).

How to contact us

Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to information@broerealestate.com. You may also write to us via postal mail at:
252 Clayton Street, 4th Floor, Denver, CO 80206

Additional information for users located in California

This section applies only to California residents. For purposes of this section, “personal information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

Your California privacy rights.

The CCPA grants individuals whose information is governed by the CCPA the following rights:

  • You can request information about how we have collected and used your personal information during the past 12 months. We have made this information available to California residents without having to request it by including it in this Privacy Policy.
  • You can request a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
  • You can ask us to delete the personal information that we have collected from you.

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination.

Please note that the CCPA limits these rights by, for example, prohibiting us from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which we must comply with a deletion request. If we deny your request, we will communicate our decision to you.

How users in California can exercise their rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

  • Right to information, access and deletion. You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights by: Calling us at 303.398.4575. Emailing information@broerealestate.com
  • Right to opt out of sale of personal information. We offer instructions on how to limit online tracking in the Online tracking opt-out section above.
  • Identity verification. We will need to confirm your identity and California residency to process your request to exercise your information, access or deletion rights. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.
  • Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf. We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.